Skip to Main Content

Emphasis Area Faculty

Computer Science Emphasis

NameDepartmentResearch Areas
Tim AndersenComputer ScienceArtificial Intelligence, Machine Learning
Elisa H. Barney SmithElectrical and Computer EngineeringImage Processing, Machine Learning
Jim BuffenbargerComputer ScienceSoftware Engineering, Programming Languages, Programming Language Translators
Steven CutchinComputer ScienceScientific Data Visualization, Immersive Environments, Serious Games, High Performance Computing
Gaby DagherComputer ScienceCyber Security, Applied Cryptography, Data Mining, Cloud Computing
Bogdan DitComputer ScienceSoftware Engineering
Michael EkstrandComputer ScienceHuman-Computer Interaction, Artificial Intelligence, Recommender Systems
Jerry FailsComputer ScienceHuman-Computer Interaction
Yantian HouComputer ScienceCloud Computing Security, Wireless Network Coexistence, Wireless Security, Social Network Privacy
Amit JainComputer ScienceBeowulf Clusters, Cluster Tools, Parallel Application Development, Parallel Algorithms and Data Structures, Large Scale Data Analysis
Casey KenningtonComputer ScienceNatural Language Processing, Dialogue Systems
Hoda MehrpouyanComputer ScienceCybersecurity, Data Privacy
Cathie OlschanowskyComputer ScienceParallel Computing, Compiler Optimizations, Benchmark Development
Maria (Sole) PeraComputer ScienceInformation Retrieval
Edoardo SerraComputer ScienceData Science, Algorithms, Cyber
Security
Elena ShermanComputer ScienceSoftware Engineering
Francesca SpezzanoComputer ScienceSocial Network Analysis and Mining, Data Science
Jidong XiaoComputer ScienceCybersecurity
Dian-xiang XuComputer ScienceSoftware Security, Software Engineering, Software Defined Networking
Jyh-Haw YehComputer ScienceComputer Security

Computational Science and Engineering Emphasis

NameDepartmentResearch Areas
Tim AndersenComputer ScienceArtificial Intelligence, Machine Learning
Kevin D. AusmanChemistry and BiochemistryNanomaterials
John BradfordGeosciencesShallow geophysics
Donna CalhounMathematicsApplied Numerical Analysis and Computational Mathematics
Bhaskar ChittooriCivil EngineeringSoil Behavior, Biological and Chemical Soil Stabilization, Pavement Materials, Sustainable Development
Bogdan DitComputer ScienceSoftware Engineering
Arvin FaridCivil EngineeringMultiscale Multiphase Numerical Modeling
Kevin FerisBiologyMicrobial Ecology
Claire FitzpatrickMechanical and Biomedical EngineeringComputational Biomechanics
Alejandro FloresGeosciencesHydrometeorologic and Regional Climate Modeling, Ecosystem Dynamics Modeling, Agent Based Modeling for Bioregional Analysis, Remote Sensing of Terrestrial Ecohydrology
John GardnerMechanical and Biomedical EngineeringRenewable Energy, Kinetic Energy Scavenging Devices, Dolphin Propulsion, Dynamic Modeling Research
Nancy GlennGeosciencesRemote Environment Sensing, Dryland Ecology, Geological Engineering
Joe GuarinoMechanical and Biomedical EngineeringVibrations, Modal Analysis, Acoustics, Computer Simulation of Dynamic Systems, Structural and Machine Health Monitoring
Eric HaydenBiological SciencesRNA Evolution, Molecules for Use in Biomedical and Biotechnical Fields
Jairo HernandezCivil EngineeringWater management, Computational hyporheic flow
Will HughesMaterials Science and EngineeringMaterials Science, Scanning Probe Microscopy, Nanomaterials, DNA Nanotechnology
Brian JacksonPhysicsAstronomy
Amit JainComputer ScienceParallel Algorithms and High Performance Computing
Eric JankowskiMaterials Science and EngineeringThermodynamics Applications
Matthew KingChemistry and BiochemistryComputational modeling of material structure, properties, and dynamics.
Kyungduk KoMathematicsLong Memory Processes, Wavelet-Based Modeling, Bayesian Inference
Jaechoul LeeMathematicsTime Series, Extreme Value Analysis
Clifford B. LeMasterChemistry and BiochemistryPhysical Chemistry
Lan LiMaterials Science and EngineeringTheoretical and Computational Materials Science
Min LongComputer ScienceScientific computing, Hydrodynamics, Machine learning.
Yang LuCivil EngineeringComputational Multiscale/Multiphysics Modeling, Infrastructure and Renewable Energy Materials
Trevor LujanMechanical and Biomedical EngineeringMusculoskeletal Health
HP MarshallGeosciencesGeophysics & Glaciology
Owen McDougalChemistry and BiochemistryOrganic Chemistry
Jodi MeadMathematicsInverse Theory, Numerical Methods
Hoda MehrpouyanComputer ScienceCybersecurity, Data Privacy
Dylan MikesellGeosciencesComputing, Seismology, Geophysics
Deb MishraCivil EngineeringTransportation, Pavement, and Railroad Engineering
Partha MukherjeeMathematicsStatistical Image Analysis, Statistical Process Control, Application of Statistical Tools
Cathie OlschanowskyComputer ScienceParallel Computing, Compiler Optimizations, Benchmark Development
Julia OxfordBiological SciencesFunction of Extracellular Matrix Molecules in Craniofacial and Skeletal Development, Cartilage Regeneration and Repair, Eye Development and Vitreoretinopathies
Donald PlumleeMechanical and Biomedical EngineeringCeramics
Leming QuMathematicsStatistics
Pushpa RaghaniPhysicsComputational Physics of Nanomaterials
Mojtaba SadeghCivil EngineeringWater resource management and hydrological systems
Inanc SenocakMechanical and Biomedical EngineeringThermal and Fluid Sciences, Parallel Computing, Wind Energy
Elisa H. Barney SmithElectrical and Computer EngineeringImage Processing, Machine Learning
Denise WingettBiologyImmunology and Inflammatory Disease, Nanomaterials and Biological Response, New Drug Development
Grady WrightMathematicsComputational Math, Scientific Computing, Numerical Methods for PDEs, Applied Harmonic Analysis, Computational Geosciences, and Mathematical Biology
Barbara Zubik-KowalMathematicsComputational and Applied Mathematics

Cyber Security Emphasis

NameDepartmentResearch Areas
Liljana BabinkostovaMathematicsSet Theoretic Topology, Cryptology, Number Theory and Algebra
Jim BuffenbargerComputer ScienceSoftware Engineering, Programming Languages, Programming Language Translators
Hao ChenElectrical and Computer EngineeringStatistical Signal and Image Processing, Communications
Gaby DagherComputer ScienceCyber Security, Applied Cryptography, Data Mining, Cloud Computing
Yantian HouComputer ScienceCloud Computing Security, Wireless Network Coexistence, Wireless Security, Social Network Privacy
Yang LuCivil EngineeringComputational Multiscale/Multiphysics Modeling, Sustainable & Durable Cementitious Materials, Infrastructure Materials, Renewable Energy Materials, Critical Infrastructure Systems Resilience
Hoda MehrpouyanComputer ScienceCybersecurity, Data Privacy
Sondra MillerCivil EngineeringTransport of Organic Contaminants in Natural and Engineered Systems
Nader RaflaElectrical and Computer EngineeringProgrammable Chips, Embedded & Microprocessor-Based System Design, Hardware Architectures
Marion ScheepersMathematicsSet Theory, Game Theory, Cryptology, Elementary Number Theory
Edoardo SerraComputer ScienceData Science, Algorithms, Cyber
Security
John StubbanComputer ScienceSmart Grid and Industrial Cyber Security
Jidong XiaoComputer ScienceCybersecurity
Dian-xiang XuComputer ScienceSoftware Security, Access Control, Computer Forensics
Jyh-Haw YehComputer ScienceComputer Security